LSC Diary Diary Updates Student Activities Omega Rose Bowl News from Oldboys News from PTA
Inter-School Activities: | Academic | Cultural | Interest | Service | Sports | Others |
Inter-Class Results: Sports | Non Sports |
LSC Activities: Gifted Students | LSC tours

Interclass Competitions/La Salle College Events 2001-2002

 

2002 Schools Book Prize Essay Competition
Organised by Paddyfield.com
School LevelThomas Wong (6D)
Yau Kwan Shun (6D)
Ho Sze Long (6C)
Winners

 

Classroom Spoken English Scheme Awards 2001/2002
Form 4Chan Sung Ching (4A)Siu Yu Tak (4E)
Lee Kwok Hei (4B)Chu Ka Ho (4F)
Leung Siu Lun (4C)Chan Kenneth (4G)
Chow Tsun Ho (4D)
Form 6Wong Yin Wai (6A)Lau Cheuk Nam (6C)
Wong Kin Lung (6B)Yau Kwan Shun (6D)

 

Internal Speech Festival Results 2001-2002

ChampionSecondThird
English Bible ReadingChan Yau Ki, Wilson (3F)Chan Chi Ho (3G)Jeremy Cheng (1C)
PTH Solo Verse Speaking, JuniorKot Yeung To Michael (2D)Yao Sheng Feng (1D)Tam Tsz Kin (1A)
Chinese Solo Prose SpeakingLam Noel Yun Pui (1D) Li Ho Pan (1E)Tang Ting Tsun, Johnathan (1E)
PTH Solo Verse Speaking, SeniorSham, Donald (3E)Sze, Michael (3A)Wong Chi Wai (3A)
Ho Chi Hang (4D)
Chinese Solo Verse SpeakingHung Man Wai (2B)Au Yeung Sai Man (3E)Yu Kar Ming (2C)
English Solo Prose ReadingChan Yau Ki, Wilson (3F)Chan Kin Hang, Robert (3E)Wong Lai Hang (3D)
Chinese Public Speaking (1)Suen Warren Lampsor (1A)Chan Yau Ki, Wilson (3F)Ngan Ho Yeung (1A)
Chinese Public Speaking (2)Hung Sheung Man (6C)Chan Kwun Wai (6B)Kwan Ting Ho (6D)
Radio DramaHuang Hon (4G)Ip Ka Chun, Kelvin (3G)
Tam Honour (3E)
Lai Chun Ho (1E)
Hung Wai Him (3F)
Sham, Donald (3E)

 

Outstanding Achievement in Art & Design
Cultural Prize Giving Ceremony 2002/06/04
Form 1Suen Warren Lampson (1A)Form 2Wan Cho Yin (2A)
Au Ying Yin (1B)Au Sui Tim (2B)
Wong Wai Chun (1C)Lee Wai Pang (2C)
Yao Sheng Feng (1D)Chok Yik Kwan (2D)
Lam Wing Kam (1E)Leung Wui Yan (2E)
Chan Ka Wing (1F)Chan Tsz Lung (2F)
Cheng Kiu San (1G)Au Cheuk Yin (2G)

Literary Club - Second Essay Competition 2002/06/05


ChampionSecondThird
EnglishOpenWong Ho Yuen Frank (4C)Chan Wai Lam Willie (6C)Ko Wei Sum (4C)
ChineseOpenTsui Wuan Man (5C)Chu Kei Kin (5C)Lin Chi Kam (5E)

Interclass Competition/Quiz Results 2001-2002


ChampionSecondThird
Astronomy QuizForm 11A

Form 22G2C2B
Form 33F3A3D
Form 44C4G4E
Chinese DebateForm 22G2A
Form 33B3F
General Knowledge Quiz
organised by
History Society and
Current Affairs Society
Form 11A1F1B
Form 22D2C2A
Form 33B3F3D
Mathematics QuizForm 11A1E1F
Form 22E2D/2F2C
Form 33F3C3A
Form 44F4C4D
Putonghua Knowledge QuizForm 11C1D1B
Form 22D2G2A
Web Page Design ContestOpen2G4C6C

LSC Results of Individual Events

ChampionSecondThird
Chinese ChessPong Hei Long (2A)Lo Siu Hop (2B)Wan Kin Pong (3F)
Web Page DesignLau Tony (4C)Cheng Ho Yin (2C)

Flash Animation Design Competition organised by Creative Union 2002/05/24
Flasher CupChiu Pui Him (6C)Champion
Yuen Ka Leung (4D) and Ho Yan Kit (4E)Runner up
Tony Lau (4C)Runner up
Leung Ka Ming (2F) and Cheung Wai Ting (2F)Merit Award
Li Chi Lung (2G) and Wong Tai Kit (2B)Merit Award

Chinese Chess Competition - Team Event
Team 1Ho Yui Chi (7A), Lui Chung Kit (7C)
Chan Wai Lam, William (7B)
Champion
Team 2Ricky Chow (5G), Suen Sing (4F)
Bosco Cheung (5B)
Second
Team 3Lo Ling Chun (1F), Chung Shing Hin (1F)
Fung Chi Hong (1F)
Third
Team 4Lo Siu Hop (2B), Kwan Hon Hang (3A)
Yip Kin Ting (2G)
Third

LSC Religious Education: Library Book Report Competition 2002/03/22
  1st   Lam Chun Leung (2E)   6th   Jonathan Lam (1E)
  2nd   Chan Kin Yan (2C)   7th   Li Chi Lung (2G)
  3rd   Tam Kwan Yu (1G)   8th   Chung Man Ho (2C)
  4th   Leung Ching Cheung (3C)   9th   Pratik Kala (1A)
  5th   Hau Kin Bong (3D)   10th   Martin So (3G)

LSC Prize Presentation for Open Day 2002/03/20
Fun FairMost Creative StallLSCPTA
Most Popular StallLSPSPTA (PM)
Academic GroupMost CreativeArt Panel
Best Presentation PrizeHistory & Chinese History
ECA GroupMost CreativeAstronomy Society
Best PresentationDrama & Film Society
Classroom
Activities
Form 1Champion1G
Runners-up1F, 1C
Form 2Champion2E
Runners-up2A, 2B
Form 3Champion3C
Runners-up3E, 3B

Guidance Center: Form 1 Manners Programme 2002/02/06
Interclass newsletter competitionMost creative newsletter1E
Best comic design1E
Most impressive writing1E
Best drawing/photography1B
Best overall1D
Manner assessment programWinner1E
Second1D
Third1F

Literary Club - First Essay Competition 2002/01/25


ChampionSecondThird
EnglishJunior GroupJohnny Leung (2A)Wong Lai Hang (3D)Hasnain Syed Zain (2A)
SeniorWong Ho Yuen (4C)Ko Wei Sum (4C)Tsui Wuan Man (5C)
OpenEdwin Chan (3G)Heung Chin Kit (4G)Ko Wei Sum (4C)
ChineseJuniorWong Ho Lam (3E)Lau Sin Heng (3A)Au Yeung Sai Man (3E)
SeniorChu Kei Kin (5C)Yeung Kai Sing (5C)Kwok Pui Sum (3E)
OpenBau King Hei (4C)Au Wing Chi (6A)Yip Hon Chi (5C)